Wednesday, August 19, 2009

After a Day of Shopping...

Today I set out on a mission: to find a dress for the first day of school. Simple enough. To make it just a bit more challenging, it had to be semi-casual, no shiny fabrics or glitter and sequins, and be around $30 or less. Instead, the first store I walked into I came out with a hat and no dress. However, I managed to get the angora hat for 5 bucks. Exciting!


I also got a pair of Tahari pumps. Unfortunately, they cost a bit more than my hat and were the most expensive thing I bought today at $40, but still not too bad, all things considered. I put them on and my feet were in heaven, probably the most comfortable heels I've ever had. They're a lot lower than most of my heels, and therefore perfect for walking around all day at school.



The dress I ended up settling on only set me back $11.50. I was expecting to see around a $20 pricetag so I was pleasantly surprised.



These shoes were another amazing find, only $7 and also very comfortable.



For this winter, I've decided I want to play more with tights. They make my short skirts look longer for school, and they're perfect for the cold weather. These pair just so happened to be argyle, and I think they're pretty fun, though I dislike how they make my legs look larger.

Goodbye short shorts and summer, hello tights and winter (err, fall/autumn). Unfortunately for me, my school starts next week and there's not much Summer left - but at least it means fun new fall clothes!

6 comments:

Chloe said...

haha wayy to fail at covering your face laura. and, your hat, it, well, um, it matches your tights! heh...
but your dress is very harkery!=]
mines strapless...but no1 caress...it's from zara so i know you'll love it! haha..maybe i'll send you a pic on the weekend when i'm not too tired? but yeah...i think you should make a new post every week! get a challenge for ya...and fashion week's comin' up, isn't itt? you should blog on that.=]

Laura said...

hahaha i actually wasn't trying, i was gonna crop it but i realized my camera did a good enough job :] my hat looks a ton better on, im starting to love hats :D however im afraid about the length of my dress.. i bent over to put on shoes, and was very glad i was not in a public place. i have to do the miniskirt bend :\ i think i should take pics of our daily outfits this year and post :] ooh goody fashion week. id love to actually go and watch :[

Morena G.Y. said...

Oh my gosh I love that hat! You got Tahari pumps for 40 dollars?! Was it a sample sale? Anyway, thanks for your comment I hope you keep coming back to my blog. I sure will be back here because I adore that dress. I like your style. :)

Laura said...

thanks :] nope, there's just some great deals out there right now since nobody's buying because of the lousy economy.

Viv said...

Good job at hiding your face, really. Although it's not like that actually does anything...
:) Still, I suppose it's a nice blog. Hey, I might find something that I'd like to draw.
I'm currently trying to figure out how to draw high heels.

sofiasophie said...

nice $40 heels!

thanks for your lovely comment on my blog!
xxx

Post a Comment